Magnesium Roll-On Deodorant
Sneak just a little bit more magnesium into your daily routine with this roll-on, natural deodorant.
Directions: Shake well before use. Apply to clean underarms as desired
Lavender Deodorant Ingredients: Magnesium hydroxide (magnesium hydroxide, purified water, sodium hypochlorite), zinc rininoleate, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, tetrahydroxypropy ethylentediamine, and organic lavender essential oil
Sport Deodorant Ingredients: Magnesium hydroxide (magnesium hydroxide, purified water, sodium hypochlorite), zinc rininoleate, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, tetrahydroxypropy ethylentediamine, and peppermint*, wintergreen*, clove*, eucalyptus* organic essential oil
Don't let those big names in the ingredients scare you! Here is a breakdown of what they actually are. This is used in very small quantities in the deodorant but packs a powerful odor zapping punch!
Due to COVID, I am unable to get the magnesium hydroxide without the added sodium hypochlorite. As soon as it becomes available, I will switch back to my previous supplier ASAP!
What it is: Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid, a major fatty acid found in castor seed oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
What it does: This ingredient traps and absorbs odor molecules, making them imperceptible to the odor receptors in your nose. Simply put: it deodorizes at a molecular level.
It’s most commonly used in natural underarm deodorants, but it works perfectly as an air freshener, fabric, linens, car, gym bag, sports equipment, stinky shoe and more spray. It’s also a better alternative to the toxic chemicals and masking agents used in conventional air fresheners.
“Natural” doesn’t always mean “safe”: Castor seeds are the perfect example. Hiding inside the castor seed is a highly toxic protein called ricin that’s so toxic just a few purified grains the size of table salt can kill an adult. Some people wonder if castor oil and its derivatives (like zinc ricinoleate) could be contaminated with ricin. Ricin is a water soluble compound, so it can’t bind to the oil. On the chance that there should be a stray molecule, manufacturing castor oil involves a heating process that neutralizes and effectively deactivates the protein. So the answer would be no, castor oil has been safely used for many applications, from cosmetic to medicinal, for thousands of years. There’s no need to worry about ricin in our zinc ricinoleate blend.
Ingredient: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
What it is: Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is derived from sarcosine, a natural amino acid found in the human body and just about every type of biological material from animals to plants. This Sarcosine is made from coconut oil.
What it does: Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic surfactant used as a detergent, skin conditioning agent and emulsifier. What’s more, it’s included in the Handbook of Green Chemicals and is also Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a surfactant that is used to help the zinc ricinoleate mix with the water based product, a comprehensive safety assessment published in the International Journal of Toxicology deemed that sodium lauroyl sarcosinate was not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful, and had no mutagenic, irritating, or sensitizing effects. It ranks a little low in EWG’s database because there are nitrosamine contamination concerns. Nitrosamines are a class of chemicals that are almost all carcinogenic, so this is a valid concern — but there’s no need to worry with our products. The sodium lauroyl sarcosinate raw ingredient that is used in the formulation has been continually tested for nitrosamines, which NO detectable amounts were found. Furthermore, we don’t use any ingredients that could interact with our sodium lauroyl sarcosinate to create nitrosamines. Basically the quality of the ingredients is tested by the manufacturer and we are 100% comfortable putting this ingredient into any style body product that stays on the skin.
What is does: A binding agent or chelating agent. tetrahydroxypropyl ethylenediamine is a reaction product of ethylenediamine with 4 moles of propylene oxide. This gel is formulated with the feature high alcohol compatibility to stimulate a pleasant, nonsticky sensation on the skin. It is used for the manufacture of soap and stearate cremes. This ingredient is used in very small amounts.